Faculty and Staff

The interdisciplinary Materials Science Program promotes collaboration with faculty from across campus allowing the diverse backgrounds and expertise of our professors to enrich our students’ educational experience.  Explore the profiles below to learn more about our faculty’s research.

Research-Advising Faculty

Sumit Agarwal

Sumit Agarwal

Department - Chemical and Biological Engineering

Corby Anderson

Corby Anderson

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Mohsen Asle Zaeem

Mohsen Asle Zaeem

Department - Mechanical Engineering

John Berger

John Berger

Department - Mechanical Engineering

Stephen Boyes

Stephen Boyes

Department - Chemistry

Geoff Brennecka

Geoff Brennecka

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Research - Ceramics; Electronic Materials; Materials Modeling; Energy; Advanced Manufacturing

Cristian Ciobanu

Cristian Ciobanu

Department - Mechanical Engineering

Amy Clarke

Amy Clarke

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Kester Clarke

Kester Clarke

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Ivan Cornejo

Ivan Cornejo

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Robert Cryderman

Robert Cryderman

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Emmanuel De Moor

Emmanuel De Moor

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Mark Eberhart

Mark Eberhart

Department - Chemistry

Serena Eley

Serena Eley

Department - Physics

Kip O. Findley

Kip O. Findley

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Research - Physical Metallurgy; Microscopy and Characterization; Energy; Advanced Manufacturing

Tom Gennett

Tom Gennett

Department - Chemistry

Brian P. Gorman

Brian P. Gorman

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Research - Ceramics; Electronic Materials; Microscopy and Characterization

Michael J. Kaufman

Michael J. Kaufman

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Jeffrey C. King

Jeffrey C. King

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Research - Energy; Advanced Manufacturing

Daniel Knauss

Daniel Knauss

Department - Chemistry

Stephen Liu

Stephen Liu

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Terry Lowe

Terry Lowe

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Ryan O’Hayre

Ryan O’Hayre

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Research - Ceramics, Electronic Materials; Energy

Tim Ohno

Tim Ohno

Department - Physics

Corinne E. Packard

Corinne E. Packard

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Vilem Petr

Vilem Petr

Department - Mining Engineering

Research - Materials Modeling; Energy

Svitlana Pylypenko

Svitlana Pylypenko

Department - Chemistry

Ivar E. Reimanis

Ivar E. Reimanis

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Research - Ceramics

Ryan Richards

Ryan Richards

Department - Chemistry

Angus Rockett

Angus Rockett

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Sridhar Seetharaman

Sridhar Seetharaman

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Alan Sellinger

Alan Sellinger

Department - Chemistry

John G. Speer

John G. Speer

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Erik Spiller

Erik Spiller

Department - Mining Engineering

Aaron Stebner

Aaron Stebner

Department - Mechanical Engineering

Research - Physical Metallurgy; Microscopy and Characterication; Materials Modeling; Advanced Manufacturing

Vladan Stevanovic

Vladan Stevanovic

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Neal Sullivan

Neal Sullivan

Department - Mechanical Engineering

Research - Energy

Patrick R. Taylor

Patrick R. Taylor

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Brian Thomas

Brian Thomas

Department - Mechanical Engineering

Steven W. Thompson

Steven W. Thompson

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Eric Toberer

Eric Toberer

Department - Physics

Brian Trewyn

Brian Trewyn

Department - Chemistry

Garritt Tucker

Garritt Tucker

Department - Mechanical Engineering

Shubham Vyas

Shubham Vyas

Department - Chemistry

Kim R. Williams

Kim R. Williams

Department - Chemistry

Colin Wolden

Colin Wolden

Department - Chemical and Biological Engineering

Research - Ceramics; Electronic Materials; Energy; Advanced Manufacturing

David T. Wu

David T. Wu

Department - Chemical and Biological Engineering

Ning Wu

Ning Wu

Department - Chemical and Biological Engineering

Research - Electronic Materials; Energy; Advanced Manufacturing; Polymers/Soft Materials/Biomaterials

Zhigang Wu

Zhigang Wu

Department - Physics

Zhenzhen Yu

Zhenzhen Yu

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Jeramy Zimmerman

Jeramy Zimmerman

Department - Physics

Research - Electronic Materials; Microscopy and Characterization; Materials Modeling; Energy; Polymers/Soft Materials/Biomaterials

Research-Affiliated Faculty

Richard Ahrenkiel

Richard Ahrenkiel

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Research - Research areas

Gerald Bourne

Gerald Bourne

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Grover Coors

Grover Coors

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

David Diercks

David Diercks

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Robert Field

Robert Field

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Thomas Furtak

Thomas Furtak

Department - Physics

Carole Graas

Carole Graas

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Owen Hildreth

Owen Hildreth

Department - Mechanical Engineering

Juan Carlos Madeni

Juan Carlos Madeni

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Stephen Midson

Stephen Midson

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Brajendra Mishra

Brajendra Mishra

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Conrad (Brock) O’Kelley

Conrad (Brock) O’Kelley

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Paul Queneau

Paul Queneau

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Michael Sanders

Michael Sanders

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Timothy Strathmann

Timothy Strathmann

Department - Civil and Environmental Engineering

P. Craig Taylor

P. Craig Taylor

Department - Physics

Jianhua Tong

Jianhua Tong

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Chester Van Tyne

Chester Van Tyne

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Edgar Vidal

Edgar Vidal

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Judith (Gomez) Vidal

Judith (Gomez) Vidal

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

J. Douglas Way

J. Douglas Way

Department - Chemical and Biological Engineering

Research - Energy; Ceramic Membranes and Membrane Reactors

James Williams

James Williams

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Andriy Zakutayev

Andriy Zakutayev

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Gary Zito

Gary Zito

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Program Managers

Nancy Progar

Department Manager
201B Hill Hall
(303) 273-3660
progar@mines.edu

Valerie Holt

Interdisciplinary Graduate Programs Administrator
CoorsTek 225
303-273-3620
vholt@mines.edu