Faculty and Staff

The interdisciplinary Materials Science Program promotes collaboration with faculty from across campus allowing the diverse backgrounds and expertise of our professors to enrich our students’ educational experience.  Explore the profiles below to learn more about our faculty’s research.

Research-Advising Faculty

Sumit Agarwal

Sumit Agarwal

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Corby Anderson

Corby Anderson

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Mohsen Asle Zaeem

Mohsen Asle Zaeem

Mechanical Engineering

John Berger

John Berger

Mechanical Engineering

Geoff Brennecka

Geoff Brennecka

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Moises Carreon

Moises Carreon

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Cristian Ciobanu

Cristian Ciobanu

Mechanical Engineering

Amy Clarke

Amy Clarke

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Kester Clarke

Kester Clarke

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Reuben Collins

Reuben Collins

Physics

Ivan Cornejo

Ivan Cornejo

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Emmanuel De Moor

Emmanuel De Moor

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Steven DeCaluwe

Steven DeCaluwe

Mechanical Engineering

Dylan Domaille

Dylan Domaille

Biology, Chemistry

Mark Eberhart

Mark Eberhart

Chemistry

Serena Eley

Serena Eley

Physics

Kip O. Findley

Kip O. Findley

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Tom Gennett

Tom Gennett

Chemistry

Diego Gomez-Gualdron

Diego Gomez-Gualdron

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Brian P. Gorman

Brian P. Gorman

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Andrew Herring

Andrew Herring

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Jonah Klemm-Toole

Jonah Klemm-Toole

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Michael J. Kaufman

Michael J. Kaufman

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Jeffrey C. King

Jeffrey C. King

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Daniel Knauss

Daniel Knauss

Chemistry

Carolyn Koh

Carolyn Koh

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Melissa Krebs

Melissa Krebs

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Terry Lowe

Terry Lowe

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

David W.M. Marr

David W.M. Marr

Biology, Chemical and Biological Engineering

C. Michael McGuirk

C. Michael McGuirk

Chemistry

Christine Morrison

Christine Morrison

Chemistry

Ryan O’Hayre

Ryan O’Hayre

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Tim Ohno

Tim Ohno

Physics

Corinne E. Packard

Corinne E. Packard

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Svitlana Pylypenko

Svitlana Pylypenko

Chemistry

Ivar E. Reimanis

Ivar E. Reimanis

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Ryan Richards

Ryan Richards

Chemistry

Angus Rockett

Angus Rockett

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Joseph Samaniuk

Joseph Samaniuk

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Sridhar Seetharaman

Sridhar Seetharaman

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Alan Sellinger

Alan Sellinger

Chemistry

Jenifer C. Shafer

Jenifer C. Shafer

Chemistry, Nuclear Science and Engineering

John G. Speer

John G. Speer

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Erik Spiller

Erik Spiller

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Mining Engineering

Aaron Stebner

Aaron Stebner

Mechanical Engineering

Vladan Stevanovic

Vladan Stevanovic

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Timothy Strathmann

Timothy Strathmann

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Neal Sullivan

Neal Sullivan

Mechanical Engineering

Patrick R. Taylor

Patrick R. Taylor

Brian Thomas

Brian Thomas

Mechanical Engineering

Eric Toberer

Eric Toberer

Physics

Brian Trewyn

Brian Trewyn

Chemistry

Garritt Tucker

Garritt Tucker

Mechanical Engineering

Lori Tunstall

Lori Tunstall

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Bettina M. Voelker

Bettina M. Voelker

Chemistry

Shubham Vyas

Shubham Vyas

Chemistry

Kim R. Williams

Kim R. Williams

Chemistry

Colin Wolden

Colin Wolden

Chemical and Biological Engineering

David T. Wu

David T. Wu

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Ning Wu

Ning Wu

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Zhigang Wu

Zhigang Wu

Physics

Zhenzhen Yu

Zhenzhen Yu

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Jeramy Zimmerman

Jeramy Zimmerman

Physics

Research-Affiliated Faculty

Richard Ahrenkiel

Richard Ahrenkiel

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Grover Coors

Grover Coors

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Robert Cryderman

Robert Cryderman

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Steven DeCaluwe

Steven DeCaluwe

Mechanical Engineering

Thomas Furtak

Thomas Furtak

Physics

Prashun Gorai

Prashun Gorai

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Carole Graas

Carole Graas

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Owen Hildreth

Owen Hildreth

Mechanical Engineering

Robert Kee

Robert Kee

Mechanical Engineering

Kenneth (Xerxes) Steirer

Kenneth (Xerxes) Steirer

Physics

Stephen Midson

Stephen Midson

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Alexis Navarre-Sitchler

Alexis Navarre-Sitchler

Geochemistry, Geology and Geological Engineering, Hydrology

Meenakshi Singh

Meenakshi Singh

Physics

Stephanie Kwon

Stephanie Kwon

Chemical and Biological Engineering

P. Craig Taylor

P. Craig Taylor

Physics

Garritt Tucker

Garritt Tucker

Mechanical Engineering

Chester Van Tyne

Chester Van Tyne

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Edgar Vidal

Edgar Vidal

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

J. Douglas Way

J. Douglas Way

Chemical and Biological Engineering

James Williams

James Williams

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Andriy Zakutayev

Andriy Zakutayev

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Xiaoli Zhang

Xiaoli Zhang

Biology, Mechanical Engineering, Robotics and Automation

Liangzhu Zhu

Liangzhu Zhu

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Gary Zito

Gary Zito

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Emeriti Faculty

DAVE MATLOCK
Professor Emeritus
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

dmatlock@mines.edu
David L. Olson
Professor Emeritus
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

dolson@mines.edu

Program Managers

Nancy Progar

Department Manager
Admissions Support
201B Hill Hall
(303) 273-3660
progar@mines.edu

Carolyn Freedman

Interdisciplinary Graduate Programs Manager
Alderson Hall 451
303-384-2525
cfreedman@mines.edu

Nanci Goldberg

Interdisciplinary Graduate Programs Coordinator
Alderson Hall 451
303-384-2549
ngoldberg@mines.edu